QUESTION

Can I put online payday loans that are taking money out of my bank account in my bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have an arbitration agreement.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes. The bankruptcy code supercedes the arbitration agreement.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Ck with youur atty but u should be able to.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Payday loans are dis-chargeable in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, you can definitely discharge payday loans in bankruptcy, regardless of the arbitration agreement.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can and must include payday loans in your bankruptcy filing. As a general rule, these types of loans are eligible to be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
The bankruptcy court handles funds until the bankruptcy is discharged.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Austin, TX at The Law Offices of Sean T. Flynn, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Even with an arbitration agreement you can include payday loans on your bankruptcy. The bankruptcy filing and notice should stop all payments coming out of your bank account.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. When you file a bankruptcy petition, all of your debts and all of your assets are included in the filing. There is no option to include or not include any facet of your finances.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
GET A LAWYER. Payday loans are illegal. If you filed bankruptcy for the purpose of discharging them you are wasting your time. They are scams and criminal run enterprises. They will not obey the law or recognize a bankruptcy stay. Montel Williams should be ashamed of himself for endorsing them. Send a complaint to your congressman, contact the authorities. No one can stop the pay day loan people from hurting and harassing you. Empty your accounts and reopen new bank accounts and put a lock on your credit report. You made a deal with the devil and you did not even realize it.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters