QUESTION

Can I qualify for a cram down on the mortgage in a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
In a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, can I qualify for a cram-down or strip-down on the mortgage of my RI property that I do not live in anymore (it is rented to tenants and I live in CA now)? How would I qualify? Would I have to pay the unsecured portion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Middletown, RI at Joseph F. Hook Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Interesting question. You are entitled to stip off any second mortgages that are "wholly unsecured", meaning that the value of the home is less than the amount owed on the first mortgage. The second mortgage would be treated as an unsecured loan. If the property was a multi-family, which you lived in and was also part investment, you are allowed to cram down the loan to the value of the property. The balance would be treated as an unsecured loan. If the property is your singe family home, the bankruptcy code does not provide for a cram down of a first mortgage. The question is can the loan/mortgage on the home that was initially for your own home, be transformed into an investment loan/property because you moved to California and no longer live in the home. Your argument would be that the property is no longer your residence and has become investment property and thus the loan is subject to a cram down. On the other hand, I would expect the lender to contend that the initial loan was taken out as a primary residence loan in which you declared your intent that you would reside in the home, and as a consequence the loan would not be subject to a cram down.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters