QUESTION

Can I reapply for a lien after the debtor filed bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I had a lien on a home of someone who claimed bankruptcy. My lien was taken off and I no longer have any way of collecting the debt. Can I reapply to have the lien put back on the home?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
No the debt is erased.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
No.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. There would not be any purpose to bankruptcy relief if that were possible. If you try to put a lien on the property again, it would be a violation of the discharge injunction, which is punishable with damages, etc.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters