QUESTION

Can I refuse to pay the bill from the specialist? If not, can I declare bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a $400 bill from a specialist approved by medicare/medicaid and I never had to pay this much before. I have contacted the billing department before to correct and at times they did not. It is happening again. State law says I can't be harassed by bills.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If you file bankruptcy that bill will be discharged.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The question cannot be answered without review of the bills and explanations of benefits. I would not recommend filing bankruptcy over a bill of that size.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If that is your only debt, bankruptcy is probably overkill. They need to file a lawsuit against you to get a judgment. That is a good opportunity to negotiate.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters