QUESTION

Can I remove my spouse's name from a property and then file bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
There are many things someone CAN do, but it sounds like what you are asking is if it is OK to defraud creditors by giving away your property. Google REAL HOUSEWIFE'S BANKRUPTCY to see how many of these gals wound up going to PRISON believing that their celebrity status made them immune to the law. And take a look at the provisions of the UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS ACT as well. Prison is not the fun it sees to be on TV.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally not a good idea as it may be considered a fraudulent conveyance.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Not a good idea. Meet with a lawyer face to face to discuss your personal situation. Be prepared to pay an experienced BK lawyer for one hour of their time. It will pay big dividends, I can assure you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, there is a look back period so you can not do that.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Bankruptcy rules have a look back period of two years prior to filing a bankruptcy. So any transfer would have to be disclosed if it took place two years prior to filing of your case. It could jeopardize your Bankruptcy case from being successful. You need to consult with an attorney for more specifics. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
This is much more complicated than it may appear. The short answer is No, because you would be reducing the property potentially available to your creditors. You should retain a skilled bankruptcy lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the investment. And in light of what you are considering, it is even more important to help keep you out of needless trouble.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
So you're putting the property in your name, then you're going to file bankruptcy. This isn't against bankruptcy law but if she has creditors, it won't protect the property from them. Any gifts can be taken by creditors up to 4 years after the date of the gift.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters