QUESTION

Can i rent a house without my exes. signature because he filed for bankrupcy?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you intend to rent out a house you own, there may be issues.  However, if you intend to rent from someone else, your ex-husband has no control over that regardless of his bankruptcy. 
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters