QUESTION

Can I rent my old condo after a short sale?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I went through a short sale for my condo in June 2013, all is finished. If the current owner offers me to rent it beginning of 2015, am I allowed to this? Are there any restrictions not moving back into the short sale condo?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, NO as the proper is the new owners to do as he choosesm though doing so could cause some issues with the bank later if there are deficiency claims or later allegations of collusion, etc.....
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters