QUESTION

Can I rent the house to someone if it was discharged in a bankruptcy and the bank has done nothing yet?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
Can I rent my house to someone in need if I filed bankruptcy and the case has been discharged for 3 years but bank has done nothing yet with the house?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As long as you remain the legal owner of the property, you have every right to rent it out. As an issue of fairness, you ought to let the tenant know that the property might be subject to foreclosure and that the length of the lease cannot be guaranteed.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Nobody, including the bank, wants a house vacant (invites vandalism & general disrepair).
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes, there is nothing wrong with doing that.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, but only rent it month to month. Don't sign a lease a longer lease. You can rent it but you're right to rent is subject to the bank's right to foreclose. By renting monthly, you can cancel the contract, if the bank forecloses and you won't be subject to being sued by your tenant.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps but I need more details to form a firm opinion. What rights do you have in the property to support your renting it?
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
As long as the property is still in your name, and as long as the bankruptcy trustee never asked for any rent, you are probably safe to rent it on a month to month basis but, under the circumstances, no long term leases. You should explain the circumstances to any tenant so they are not surprised if they get evicted when the bank finally decides to foreclose.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. But there remains the risk that the Bank may wake up and demand its rights.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes. You still own the home until the bank forecloses.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
The question is not whether the discharge has been granted or whether the trustee has abandoned the property. This happens when either an Order Abandoning Property is issued or the case is closed. In general, it is important to keep the house insured because you can have liability if someone is injured on the property. Renting it to keep it maintained is a good idea. If there is a home owners association, getting payments to the HOA is important because HOA dues incurred post petition are not discharged.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters