QUESTION

Can I reopen a Chapter 13 bankruptcy which was discharged in January 2014?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
This is to resolve how payments were posted to the mortgage company which was the only creditor in this plan.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This sounds like overkill to me, but without knowing more about the circumstances, it is impossible to provide a definitive answer to this question.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking you can reopen a bankruptcy case when you need it to 'afford relief.' Courts are more reluctant to reopen cases the longer it has been since discharge. But your reason for wanting to do so seems like a good one. Be sure to have your lawyer include reasons why you need it in your motion. Courts charge a fee for reopening cases, which I think is now $300.00. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, it is to late to do that now.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters