QUESTION

Can I reopen my case to add this because according to the unemployment security office, they should have received notice from the courts that I filed?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a discharged case and I have a debt with the unemployment security office. I asked if I could include this in my chapter 7 and was told I couldnโ€™t. Now, they are taking my taxes.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sue whoever misinformed you with legal malpractice. There is no excuse for a lawyer to advise you to exclude a debt from your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Your lawyer should research the question of whether that kind of debt is dischargeable. Depending on state law, it might be one or the other.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters