QUESTION

Can I reopen my chapter 7 bankruptcy that was discharged in February of 2007?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I totally forgot to add in my old state taxes. The Federal taxes were added in but I forgot to add in the Virginia state taxes. What would this cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can seek to reopen any bankruptcy case, but you have to first ask yourself why you want or need to do it.  From your facts, although you don't state it, it seems the reason you think you want to do this is so that you will be able to discharge some state taxes. In most states (and I have no idea whether or not Virginia--if that's where your bankruptcy case was filed--follows this), if your Chapter 7 was a no-asset case (meaning no assets were distributed by the Trustee), then you do not need to add creditors that were inadvertently omitted.  You would need to check with a bankruptcy attorney in your state to get more information about that. But the bigger question is whether or not the state taxes were even dischargeable in your case had you "listed" them to begin with.  This depends on what type of taxes they are, what year they are owed for, the date the returns were filed, and other factors.  See more on dischargeability of taxes in bankruptcy.  You don't provide sufficient information to be able to address that. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.      
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters