QUESTION

Can I retain possession of my house?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
My house was sold at a foreclosure sale. Can I still settle the judgment and retain possession of the house?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can seek to re-purchase the home, but unless you can prove fraud on behalf of the mortgage company or the firm handling the foreclosure process, it is highly unlikely you will be able to void the foreclosure sale. When I say, re-purchase the home, I mean through the use of cash or from a third funding course. The original lender is unlikely to enter into another purchase agreement with you at this point.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Once the sale happens, you lose any and all interest in the house. It may be possible to get the sale rescinded if you can show some illegality on the part of the lender or its attorneys. I once was able to buy back the house from the lender but that client had access to the full amount of cash necessary (from a family member).
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If your house was sold someone else owns it you can negotiate with them to re-purchase it.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters