QUESTION

Can I return the car that I bought in 2008, bad credit, high interest and transmission breaks down on the way back from the hospital?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I now have cancer. I called the car lot and said they would split the cost of the transmission. It turned out they were wrong. But they said I still owe $4000.00 on the car. Can I give the car back, with the cancer I won't be driving much and could use the money for the cancer I have no insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your financial circumstances seem dire. You can turn the car in. They can sue for breech of contract. You can probably handle a judgment as a person who is likely judgment proof. Speak to an attorney of your choice. Most of us provide an initial no obligation consultation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters