QUESTION

Can I revive a discharge of judgement lien after ten years? How?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Can an unavoidable judgement lien discharged back then be revived after ten years?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In most states, judgment liens can be renewed, if submitted in a timely manner. In Nevada, the size of the judgment lien and the court in which the judgment was granted, determine the amount of time to renew the judgment lien. Judgment liens can be like Vampires, and can have eternal life.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It can be revived by the court where the judgment was obtained.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
A very committed creditor can pursue a judgment debtor after ten years. If you are eligible under sec. 806.19, Wis. Stats. to avoid (nullify or satisfy) the judgment lien, the passage of time will probably not disqualify you from using that statute to be rid of a judgment lien based on a judgment discharged in bankruptcy. I do not know what an 'unavoidable' judgment may be. Is it judgment for a non-dischargeable debt? If so, you cannot properly avoid it under the Wisconsin statute mentioned above.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
A judgment must be renewed or it lapses. If the judgment creditor renews the judgment within the allotted time frame, the judgment will remain valid until it is paid. The fact that its been ten years is not dispositive because it may be renewed any time after five and each renewal is for a five year period. Thus, if the creditor renewed the judgment after seven years, it would remain valid for two more years, assuming it was entered ten years ago. Check the Secretary of State records for the status, or have your lawyer do a records search to see if it was renewed.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters