QUESTION

Can I see a judge without attorney to get fees reduced if I have tickets sent to collections?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I care for a disabled boyfriend and cannot afford to pay extra. I have some savings to pay on tickets. No money for attorney, need to see a judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You are entitled to represent yourself pro se.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters