QUESTION

Can I sell my home after my bankruptcy has been discharged and pay the bank only what I owe them?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You could do that even before the bankruptcy. The real question is what do you owe them.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Certainly. I assume all equity in your home was exempt under your Ch. 7 filing & that your case was closed soon after discharge.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy does not affect your ability to sell your home. You can sell your home just as if you didn't file bankruptcy. Either way, you just need to pay off the mortgage.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yes, provided there are no other debts owed against the property. If there is a 2nd mortgage, filing bankruptcy did not remove the lien from this obligation. Bankruptcy does not remove liens for taxes, HOA dues or other forms of liens created by state laws. If you had a judgment lien, it can be removed through your bankruptcy & you could avoid having to pay this lien to sell the property if and only if you took steps to avoid the lien during your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more details, call an attorney.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably - but you should talk to your bankruptcy attorney to determine whether or not there is an estate issue.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the question becomes what do you owe them.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters