QUESTION

Can I sell my home after my chapter 13 is discharge?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, but if your case remains open, you may continue to need court authorization to conclude a sale.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
After the discharge the case is closed and you are on you own, to do as you wish, including selling your home.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but in Oregon you have to reinvest it all in another home within a year or you could lose the homestead exemption.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No your case must be closed first. He grant of a discharge does not close your case.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters