QUESTION

Can I sell my home, pay off mortgage balance and buy another home?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I did not reaffirm my mortgage. I filed chapter 7 (credit cards). It was discharged on September 2015. I am current on mortgage.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You'll have to check your credit scores.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Make sure that the case has been closed before you do anything. You may have received your discharge but the case may still be open for administration. Two different things.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
I cannot see why there should be any purely legal obstacle to your doing so. The problem is that some mortgage lenders may be reluctant to lend when only 18 months or so have passed since your discharge. But in your favour is that you made all the mortgage payments. It's worth a try. You may find that you have to pay a higher-than-standard interest rate for a couple of years, but you should then be able to refinance at a standard rate.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are current on your mortgage and the sale price will be enough to pay off the mortgage, then you should be able to sell it. You might want to check with several banks before trying to buy a new house. Mortgage lenders generally have some period of time that you have to be out of your chapter 7 before they will finance a mortgage for you.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Should be no problem.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, nothing prevents you from selling your home and buying another home.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Well you can certainly sell your home and pay off your mortgage. Whether you can buy another home will depend on whether you can get financing, so I recommend looking into that.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters