QUESTION

Can I sell my house after bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I got my discharged letter two years ago! I did not reaffirm my house loan. I have no trustee that I know of. Can I sell my house? Without having to reinvest the monies in 6 months?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If your case was closed, you can sell your house at any time.  It has nothing to do with whether or not the debt was reaffirmed.   The reinvestment within 6 months is a requirement of California law and has nothing to do with bankruptcy.  If you do not reinvest the proceeds into a new homestead within 6 months, then you will not have protection of those proceeds from new creditors (or any creditors not discharged in your bankruptcy case).
Answered on Aug 10th, 2019 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters