QUESTION

Can I sell my house and pay my debts even if my voluntary bankruptcy is not signed?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I never completed my chapter 13 bankruptcy. I filed for voluntary dismissal I paid all my debts. Can the person who paid for the house get the title?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probably.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If the case was dismissed, then the bankruptcy court has no jurisdiction. You can transfer title as you normally would in your state, subject to the same rules in your state.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know what it means for a voluntary bankruptcy, to be 'signed.' I assume you mean that is was not discharged, because you chose voluntarily to dismiss it and pay your debts. But it also appears that some other person paid off your mortgage for you. You presumably owe that person whatever she/he/it/they paid on your behalf, but you still own your house. It would surely be best, however, to work things out with the source of the funds so there is no future conflict or litigation.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters