QUESTION

Can I sell my house if my bankruptcy was discharged a year and a half ago?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I didn't reaffirm my house but I have been making my house payment on time since then. Who will get the profit on the house?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

You, most likely will receive any profit after paying the mortgage.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
Under the facts you describe you can sell your home and you would be entitled to keep the proceeds. I am assuming your bankruptcy case was not only discharged but that there was a no asset finding and your home was scheduled as an asset.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
You own the house. After paying the mortgage lien you get the proceeds.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You will get the profit it's your house.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
If you exempted your house in your bankruptcy, you can sell the house and keep the profit. If you owe more on the house than it is worth, you would need to surrender it to the mortgage company or arrange for a short sale.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Your home is an exempt asset. You can sell your home so long as your case is closed. If it has not been closed yet, you may need the trustee to abandon the house so escrow can close.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on if your bankruptcy has been closed. Please talk to your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Polk & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sell your house. If the case is closed and the trustee is not holding it open with a claim on the house, then the answer to your question "who gets the profit" is that after the closing happens, and all of the lienholders / mortgages / taxes / etc are paid, and there is money left over, then that "profit" goes to you.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sell your home. All existing liens will be paid first (mortgage included) and any profit over and above the liens and the fees for selling the home will come to the owner (you).
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to understand the totality of the circumstances as it is impossible to form an opinion of the facts provided.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sell your house and you should be able to keep any profits on the sale of the property (after paying all liens (deeds of trust , tax liens, property tax liens, etc.).
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
As long as your bankruptcy case has been closed at court, and as long as the value is greater than the mortgage loan balance(s), you will be able to sell your home.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will receive the profit.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters