QUESTION

Can I short sell my house that was included in my chapter 13 bankruptcy without affecting my payment plan?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex wife wants to do a short sale in our house. I included it in my chapter 13 and have been paying a trustee for almost a year. Will this affect me in any way? I am in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Linda D. Smith, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will have to ask the court to sell the house if it is in your plan. However, if you excluded the house from your plan and are paying them directly the court may not exercise jurisdiction over a sale. Did you have an attorney? That would be the easiest answer. If not you should seek assistance, especially if the house payments are in your plan, or you had an arrearage in the plan.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters