QUESTION

Can I start a fraud action against a creditor starting with bankruptcy court?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was put out of business by a competitor leaving me in the position of going bankrupt. The competitor sued me more than once trying to break me, they never proved any wrong doing and only succeeded in costing me money. Finally, my plant burnt down under suspicious circumstances.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you have a claim against anyone you must disclose it in your bankruptcy schedules. The trustee will decide if that is an asset to you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your questions are too complex to answer in this forum. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
You might be able to. No good attorney will do it for free or contingency. So pick one of us and come in for a consultation.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If you feel you have a cause of action, you need to disclose the possible case on your "SOFA,(Statement of Financial Affairs)" in your bankruptcy. The trustee has the right to pursue that case.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters