QUESTION

Can I still be sued over this debt even after the final discharge and what should I do?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Chapter 7 non asset bankruptcy was discharged almost 4 years ago. I received a summons of garnishment 3 days ago from a creditor's lawyer for a debt listed on bankruptcy petition and in my discharge.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be sued by anyone for anything any day the courts are open. Can you be SUCCESSFULLY sued for a debt discharged in bankruptcy, no and there are penalties for attempting it. First, notify the attorney who filed the lawsuit of your bankruptcy and that the debt was included. If the attorney doesn't withdraw the lawsuit, talk to a bankruptcy attorney about sanctions.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send them a copy of the discharge and let them know that the debt was included in your bankruptcy. They cannot continue to collect after it has been discharged.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can be sued for anything but it should be invalid.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Notify the creditor and the small claims court that the debt has been discharged. And that violating the discharge can be held to be a contempt of the federal court. Identify your case number and the federal district in which you filed.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Send the creditor's lawyer a copy of your discharge and proof that the debt was listed, and that should stop it. If not, you can sue them for violation of the bankruptcy stay.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
They cannot do that you should call the attorney and give them your case number because they cannot come after you for that date in the more.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters