QUESTION

Can I still claim bankruptcy, I am married?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
What are the bankruptcy rules concerning married people. I am married, but would like to claim bankruptcy by myself for my credit card debt in my name. Can I do this Or do you have to be separated?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This can be done. You should start to educate yourself about bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy, individually or jointly, when you are married whether you are separated or not. Check with an attorney to see what is best for you
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters