QUESTION

Can I still file a bankruptcy even tho Im still staying with my ex ?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
We have divorced but the debt i incurred is mine alone.She agreed to let me stay until I can get enough money together to move out.I have a low paying job and have way to much debt to pay,so i need to file bankruptcy.I just want to make sure its legal to file while im living here or should I wait until i move.Im getting up to 10 calls a day from bill collectors.Really dont know how to handle this.Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for chapter 7 bankruptcy even though you're still living with your ex. They may want to consider the combined household income if you are sharing bills, if you are not and your ex is simply allowing you to live there for free, then you would simply fill out your bankruptcy petition stating that you don't pay rent. As long as she does not cover any expense such as food, pay any your bills or anything else that included under the bankruptcy petition, it should not matter that you still live with your ex. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters