QUESTION

Can I still file bankruptcy given our living situation?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have lived with my boyfriend for four years, and he pays all household costs and supports me. He claimed me and my daughter as dependents on his income tax return this year as well. I have no income and am being sued by creditors and need to file for bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
It sounds like you would qualify as a chapter 7 debtor.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Many people can file for bankruptcy but the more important consideration is what the result of such filing potentially could be. For example will you be able to successfully discharge all or part of your debts if you choose to file and whether you will be required to liquidate non-exempt assets for the benefit of your creditors. Nothing you mentioned here prevents you from filing a bankruptcy case. However, you'll want to discuss the details of income, assets, debts, and living expenses with a bankruptcy attorney to determine if you qualify for chapter 7 discharge and whether your assets are exempted.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes you may file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
What state do you live in?
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You'll need to consult an attorney with all the details. Please call for appointment or another attorney before you make a determination which could potentially harm you in the future.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Your situation shouldn't cause you problems filing bankruptcy. Contact an experienced bankruptcy attorney for details about what options are available to you.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey, you would file as a single, but his income (which would be household income) would be considered and taken into account. Please check with an attorney in your state.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. His declarations do not determine your eligibility.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, you can file. Depending upon the jurisdiction you are in, your boyfriend's income may come into play.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should ask a tax expert, but I don't believe that your boyfriend can claim you and your daughter as tax deductions. You will have to produce a copy of your tax return, so you may have some problems with the IRS. That is why you need to speak with a tax expert - which I am not - before you file a bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters