QUESTION

Can I still file for bankruptcy once my home is in foreclosure?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
Can I still file for bankruptcy once my home is in foreclosure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
Yes, and a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy may allow you to save the home. You must file before the sale of the home.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters