QUESTION

Can I still make him pay me for his part of the medical bills that were discharged on the bankruptcy?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-husband is supposed to have medical insurance on the children, but he does not. I have medical insurance on the children thru my employer, so all the bills are in my name. We are each responsible for half of the amount not paid by insurance. He has never paid any of his half. I had to file bankruptcy to stop wage garnishment.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy does not affect debts that are owed to you. You can go to the court where you got your divorce to enforce the decree.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Did you disclose your right to sue your ex spouse for reimbursement of medical debts on your Schedules? And did you find an exemption to cover this right. If you failed to tell the bankruptcy court about this property right, a legal doctrine called estoppel could prevent you from taking your ex spouse back to court to contribute his share of the past medical expenses.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters