QUESTION

Can I stop a foreclosure for taxes when I cant pay? I am on disability. My taxes increasedsince I bought my mobile home. I did not do improvements on.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
On my property in 2013 it was 1400 then in 2014 it increasedto 1600 iI paid 2400. I cant lose my home. How can I stop this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot.  You can call the tax collector to try to get a payment plan, but you are not guaranteed it.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters