QUESTION

Can I stop a sheriffs sale on my mothers estate.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Indiana
More details to this question:
At age 86 my now deceased mother was given a 30 year mortgage (aprox. 90k). The property has NEVER been worth that. I would like to keep the property but can't (and wouldn't) pay that much. The tax assessment on the property is 29k. The property needs a lot of work (roof, electrical repair, floor coverings, siding repair, door repairs, new furnace ect.). There is also a 500 gal. fuel oil tank buried behind the garage that has been their since the early 60's. Property is set for sheriffs sale on June 12, 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Thompson Law Office
Update Your Profile
Probably, with good counsel representing you.  We handle these cases regularly.  
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters