QUESTION

Can I stop my bankruptcy and hire a different lawyer?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can I stop my bankruptcy and hire a different lawyer?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Probably (not enough info).
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can hire another lawyer any time. Stopping the bankruptcy depends on the circumstances of the case.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, you can.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. However, you might want to simply substitute counsel without dismissing your current bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can certainly hire another lawyer, but if you are in Chapter 7, you cannot stop your bankruptcy without a court order. Based on personal experience, I can tell you that the Court is not usually willing to stop a Chapter 7 bankruptcy without proof that doing this will be in the best interest of your creditors.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can have your counsel transfer the file to a new atty, and they will need to file a motion to withdraw.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I do not see any reason to stop it but you are free to hire a different attorney. Keep in mind the fee may be in addition to what you already paid.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can hire a different lawyer. You may not be able to dismiss a chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You are always free to fire your current lawyer and retain a new one. However, that can be easy or difficult to accomplish depending upon whether or not your case has already been filed with the bankruptcy court. Once a case has been filed it can be more difficult, and sometimes more expensive, to find a new lawyer to step into the proceedings at that point.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters