QUESTION

Can I stop the sale of my home I need to know if I file chapter 13 now?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My home is being sold at the August 19, 2013. The mortgage company told us that we would have to file an emergency chapter 13.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
The filing of a bankruptcy creates an automatic stay which would prevent the foreclosure sale taking place. A notice of the bankruptcy should be provided to the state court clerk to stop the foreclosure sale.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you need to do is speak with a bankruptcy attorney in your area. The mortgage company telling you to file a chapter 13 is not actual legal advice, and you need your own adviser on bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters