QUESTION

Can I sue a bank for breach of contract?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a contract with a repayment plan with Bank of America. I made the payments as required but Bank of America kept sending the extra payments back. Can I sue them for breach of contract?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The service departments at most banks are understaffed and overworked. Therefore, errors like this occur all the time right now. I would have to look at the contract(s), but this is likely a breach if you entered into a contract that required them to accept the modified payment.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Berger and Raphael, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. There are additional causes of action you may also have. You need to consult an attorney before there is a sale date on your home.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Any attorney would need to see the documents in question, and know all of the relevant facts, in order to answer this question. A bank can be sued fro breach of contract. But it will probably cost you a ton of money to hire an attorney to do this. Set up a consultation with a local attorney.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters