QUESTION

Can I sue a company for false claims to sell my house?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2021 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I recently found out that my house was not sold in a foreclosure during the crises of 2006. I had a house in my name only. My husband passed away 2006. I asked for help to pay my payment the bank said they were working on getting funds to help for months and months I rented my house to help pay the morgage. The renter took my mail and opened it and said they are foreclosing on your house and stopped paying. I believe she started working with my bank and the next thing I knew is they moved all my stuff out of my garage and any thing I left and threw away my papers. I called the bank they would not respond. I just got a report recently from LexiNexis while looking at it , it shows they put the house in my dead husband name called it joint property and sold it for 130,000. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Hi, What a strange story.  What I find important is that somehow title was changed and put in your dead husband's name as joint tenancy.  With whom?  With you? If so then it is your property.  I would need to know more about the property and the deeds relating to the property.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2021 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters