QUESTION

Can I sue a company that promised to take care of my debts? I dropped out of their program and not giving the full amount of money in my account.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I signed up to a credit counseling service to help me lower my bills. I tried to cancel the first month but they talked me into leaving $20.00 in the account they said it was under my control at all times. But when I cancelled this money and asked for my money back they only offered me part of my money. In all they owe me $270.00 plus the overdraft fees they caused. Can I sue them for not giving me my money back? They said it would go back into my account on the 7th and they have not sent me a dime of it back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need to consult an attorney. The problem is this company is most likely an out of state company, as they are not legal in NC. If that's the case, you can't sue them in small claims court and must use district court which is very complicated to handle alone. The bad news is an attorney will cost more than what you are out.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters