QUESTION

Can I sue a tow truck company for taking my cars on tag issues when they were waiting outside for a repossession?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My bankruptcy was completed in September of 2014. Two cars were included and were sitting waiting to be picked up. When they were gone, I thought they were reposed by the bank but I got a letter a month later stating this tow tuck driver picked them up for not having tags. Can I sue them for this?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It?s hard to see why you would want to sue the tow truck company esp. if they had the legal right to two the vehicle(s). Is there a known cause of action here? Who violated your rights? What were your losses? It doesn't seem likely.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The bank was notified of your bankruptcy, but it's unlikely that the company that tows unlicensed cars knew. I assume that they were on the street where the law requires that cars have current licenses. In addition to not being able to sue the towing company, you might be socked with a huge storage bill since the cars are still in your name.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
Whether you have a case against the tow truck company depends on a couple things. First, did the tow truck company have some authority to take your cars? They were probably acting under the direction of the municipal authority, which means they did. You still own the cars, which means you're responsible for making sure you pay taxes on them. Your intent to surrender the vehicles in bankruptcy does not change the fact that you own the cars. Second, if the tow truck company didn't have the authority to take your cars, you still have to prove damages. (In reality, if they didn't have the authority to take the cars, they are guilty of a criminal offense. But for a civil suit, you still need to prove damages). If you weren't using the cars, and intended to surrender them to your lender anyway, you'll have a hard time proving damages. You will need to tell the bank about the situation and let them know the location of the cars. Let them deal with the tow truck company.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone . . . but you will not win. Two real problems here: One, if they were towed by a towing company, the company must have had some color of authority to do so; meaning the police must have called them or they are contracted by the state in some manner to tow the vehicles. No tow truck company is randomly taking cars. That is called grand theft auto. Second, even if the cars were towed without authority,you have to show damages. What are your damages if the vehicles were surrendered and slated for repossession? The lender is the one with the property interest that was affected by the towing.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Probably not. And, it's your responsibility to have tags on the vehicles as long as you own it.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue anyone for anything, the real questions is whether you can win. You might be able sue and win in this situation depending upon the circumstances. Where were the vehicles parked? What company towed them, and at who's request? Did you confirm any pick-ups with the lender? It is possible the lender picked them up and may be trying to unlawfully seek additional funds? There are a number of variables that need to be looked at before a course could be recommended. There is a possibility that you cannot do anything. You might not want to. All the variable need to be examined first. I would recommend you contact an attorney to discuss this matter in more detail.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If they were not properly licensed with current tags at the time they are subject to towing if they were not parked on your property. So if they were parked in a street they are subject to towing from the municipality if they were parked in a parking lot they could be deemed abandoned by the owner of the lot and towed. The issue is did the city/local municipality delegate or assign this specific tow truck company its right to rid the streets of nuisance vehicles.or did the parking lot owner have the right to assume they were abandoned.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters