QUESTION

Can I sue her for the past due balance or the remaining car balance?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I co-signed for my roommate in 2014 for a car. I pulled my credit because I wanted to start looking for a house. I have seen that she hasn't paid the car since September 2016.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, if she has not already filed a bankruptcy you can sue her, but if she hasn't made car payments for that long she is probably headed towards bankruptcy and you don't want to waste your time or money pursuing her and then have her file a bankruptcy at that time. You should call her and ask her to sell the car and get the debt paid off.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
What does the contract you have with her say?
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
It might be premature if the lender has not yet called upon you to make the payments. You might start by talking to her and getting the whole story. Sometimes a credit report is mistaken. Do write a memo of your discussion with her as soon as it is over. And try to convince her to catch up on the payments.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Since you and her are both equally liable on the car, you can only sue her if there was an agreement that she would pay for the car.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters