QUESTION

Can I sue if I believe the people buying my home are in breach of contract?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
The contract I have with the buyer states that they are responsible for upkeep and any repairs on the home. I recently spoke with the buyers and they told me he had broken water pipes and flooding inside the house. They have made no effort to do the repairs or fix any damage. The buyer has also moved away without making any repairs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you can sue for breach of contract and damages.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I assume you are the lender. As such, look to the contract that you have with the buyer. Most likely you need to talk to a good foreclosure attorney licensed in the state where the property is located. Each state has different foreclosure laws.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters