QUESTION

Can i sue my bankuptcy lawyer

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My lawyer had filed for me, but then decided the trustee was unfavorable and not go the hearing. They then told me not to go to the 2nd hearing and let the case get dismissed. I have cleared my debt since 2014, but this remains on my credit report and never even went to court since my attorney said so. Seems like they just tried to get my money prematurely and not do the due diligence. If I wasn't going to qualify, they should have said so and waited before this stuck on my credit report
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If this happened in 2014 the statute of limitations for attorney malpractice is over.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters