QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-husband for placing what was rightfully mine into bankruptcy?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
When I divorced my ex-husband, we agreed that the car was mine and was named so in the divorce decree in 2010. In 2013, he filed bankruptcy and now my car is being asked to be surrendered. I have tried to make a payment on my car for the last 11 months and they would not take it now when they are ready. They want $5000.00 or they are taking it away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You may have recourse against him, pursuant to the divorce decree.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters