QUESTION

Can I sue my former employees for quitting all at the same time and forcing me into bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I ran a hair salon which I had bought from it's former owner. The employees of the salon had stated that they didn't want me as their boss and I thought it was because they had worked together since it had opened. Well I've been having troubles with one of the employees giving me a hard time about work days and was getting ready to fire her but then she had convinced all the other employees to hand in a 24 hour notice. I've now lost my business and had to file for bankruptcy. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a novel idea, but will not work. You were the employer and had the ability to fire the employees at any time and for any reason or no reason. If you were able to sue the employees, that chose in action would be part of your bankruptcy estate, and the trustee would get the proceeds and pay your creditors.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters