QUESTION

Can I sue my friend who owes me over $10,000?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This lady asked me if she can barrow some money to pay for her friend’s tuition. My credit company calls me almost every day. I always tell them to contact her because she is the one who has to pay back. She is not trying at all to solve the problem and I am just tired of dealing with this situation.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue your friend.. but the credit card company cannot contact her.. you borrowed the money and you owe them the money... not her.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Andrew Kern
Update Your Profile
Of course you can sue the person who refuses to pay back money you lent to them. Try small claims court.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
On the facts you've stated it does appear you have a cause of action for breach of contract or unjust enrichment, under Nevada Law.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
It depends. Was it clearly a loan to her, or a gift? The statute of limitations is 6 years on breach of contract. Your case would be stronger if she signed a promissory note for the amount you claim. The small claims limit is $10,000, so you'll have to decide whether to reduce your claim to $10K or go to high-side court. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you can sue her. In NJ, it would be in Small Claims Court. Hopefully you have it in writing, so it is not your word versus here.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters