QUESTION

Can I sue my sister for not returning my money?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister and the rest of my family decided to take a family trip to the beach. We rented a house and each paid a designated amount. On the fifth day an argument happened over a disagreement which soon led to other disagreements, one of which involved my dog nipping her daughter (no marks and no one is even sure if it really happened. However her daughter is very rough with my dog and other dogs. I.e. smacking, kicking, and stepping on). My sister told me to leave. I refused at first but it started to look as though my dog’s life was endangered. So I left. I have asked her for the remaining money for the trip so that I had only paid for the time that I was allowed to be there. She refused. I have documents and online conversations showing proof of the amount that was paid. Do I have a case? Also does she have a case against me for my dog?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
I doubt she has a case for the dog as if she sues she has to show damages. Since your niece has no marks, there is nothing for her to win. You sing is a complicated matter. First, it depends on how much money you are talking about...if its a few hundred, its probably not worth it. Plus, you have to prove that the agreement was if you leave early you could get a partial refund. On top of that if you do sue, she and possible others could testify that you were never told to leave but you left on your own. recommend you consult civil litigator before proceeding.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters