QUESTION

Can I switch attorneys while in a current chapter 13? And what would it cost, or what do I need to do?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
I understand your frustration. But you have already paid the 1st attorney lots of money. Consider what remains to be done & whether you can coax/coerce him to do it. If you can't, he would need to withdraw. Another lawyer would want quite a bit to substitute as counsel. Remember that your state bar is a source of help/complaint.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. No one can give you a price because they would need a lot more information, including where you live.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
You can. You need to inform your attorney that you are going to discharge him/her. The attorney will file a motion to withdraw. The new attorney will enter on the case. It is up to you ad the new attorney to agree on the attorney fees.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can certainly switch attorneys, but you will have to find a way to pay for the cost to have someone else perform this work. How much work involves is something.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. Find the atty you now want to represent you and he/she will know how to proceed.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, you can if you wish to. Each attorney may handle fees for this differently. It will depend upon what stage your case is in, among other things. You should expect to come up with a retainer before a new attorney will be willing to take over your case.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters