QUESTION

Can I use the gross wages from my 2011, 2012 tax returns?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
Income from employment or operation of business “State gross amount of income the debtor has received from employment beginning of this calendar year to the date this case was commenced. State also the gross amounts received during the two years immediately proceeding this calendar year".
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
You should report your gross wages, however is there any other income you had such as an IRA withdrawal, income from a business or unemployment.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
These should be the same numbers.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
For the statement of financial affairs, yes.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, your tax returns should be a reliable source of that information.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Assuming wages are your only source of income & you are looking at the form called Statement of Financial Affairs. If that is the case, yes you would state 1) YTD gross wages (number can be found on last pay check received before filing the case) 2) 2012 gross wages (number can be found on 2012 tax return) 3) 2011 gross wages (number can be found on 2011 tax return).
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Are you suggesting that your tax returns are not accurate? Because you should report your actual earnings to the bankruptcy court and answer every question truthfully even if you were not truthful with the IRS. If you were truthful on your tax returns, why are you asking this question?
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
My clients typically use tax returns for the prior two years' information.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
For the previous years, yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters