QUESTION

Can I walk away from my timeshare and not have to worry about the maintenance fees (collection)?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Chapter 7 was discharged in 2009. I own a timeshare and the maintenance fees are extreme. I did NOT reaffirm the timeshare.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Try to do a deed in lieu. But yes, you can surrender it. I'm not sure whether they can hold you responsible for any fees if they don't accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. You might be liable for some dues until they foreclose.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Did not name the timeshare as an "executory contract" on your petition? Then you can walk away from the debt. If you didn't name them. you can try to walk away from the debt but they have a good case that it's not dischargeable due to lack of notice
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Can be problematic. Technically you are responsible/liable for the HOA's until title to the timeshare is transferred via a foreclosure sale. If they do not foreclose on the time share, you may want to call them and see if they will accept a deed-in-lieu-of-foreclosure. Pay an attorney for one hour of their time to review the paperwork. They must release you from ALL liability. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you listed and were discharged of the obligation, yes. Because you are unsure you should seek counsel. What took you so long?
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, as a technical matter, any debt made after your bankruptcy is not included in the bankruptcy discharge. Unless you or your bankruptcy trustee sells and timeshare, and many cannot be sold, you are responsible in the eyes of the law for ongoing maintenance fees on a timeshare. The good news is that few timeshares will actually sue to collect.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In a nutshell..Yes.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters