QUESTION

Can I withdraw from my IRA without informing the trustee if I am in chapter 13

Asked on Oct 07th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am in dire need to repair things on my house before my homeowners is cancelled, and I also need to purchase a used vehicle because my old vehicle died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to get clearance from the Trustee.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2021 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters