QUESTION

Can I withdraw my 401k before filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I cannot afford to file for bankruptcy because I would need some money from my 401k to afford it. Can I withdraw my whole 401k before going bankrupt? And how much does it typically cost to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy??
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
It typically costs between $1,500 & $2,000 to file. Consult a bankruptcy attorney before making any distribution.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
You should talk to a good bankruptcy lawyer before doing so. Your 401k funds are exempt from collection in all probability, and you do not want to risk losing the exemption by withdrawing them.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
You can withdraw your 401k, however in bankruptcy you can exempt if it is still in a 401k. If you need the money for the bankruptcy try and take out what you will need only.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but make sure to work with a good bankruptcy attorney in order to plan this properly. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works. There is no cost for the initial discussion. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them - the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as www.AVVO.com, and the State Bar. An attorney is should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them. My best to you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford the bankruptcy filing fees, you can ask for a waiver at the time of filing. The filing fee is around $300. You could consult a bankruptcy attorney before filing, even if you intend to file on your own, to clear up these kinds of questions or even to determine whether and when filing is right for you. Many bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation. Hope this helps. Good luck to you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can withdraw from your 401k. However, before you do that you definitely should consult with a bankruptcy attorney. It typically costs about $1500 to file a straight forward chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
That is not a good idea to withdraw funds from your 401(k) plan prefiling as 401(k) plans are "exempt" and not subject to be taken. However, if you withdraw funds, then those funds have to be exempted under the "wildcard" exemption available. Bankruptcy fees vary greatly, best to call around for the best rate.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Do not do it it is exempt. You can but do not do it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
The cost of your attorney fees depends on many factors including the amount of debt, your assets (probably few) and other issues. A typical consumer bankruptcy chapter 7 should not typically exceed $2000 however. You should withdraw as little as possible from your 401(k) as those assets withdrawn would lose their exempt status and the money would be taxable as income. And in addition, if you are under 59 1/2 years old you would pay a penalty.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Under no circumstances should you withdraw funds from your 401k before filing a bankruptcy petition. Contributions to and assets of a 401k plan, provided it is an ERISA compliant plan, are fully exempt under both federal bankruptcy and California judgment enforcement law. If you withdraw the funds you effectively convert them to non-exempt assets that can be attached and lost in a subsequently filed bankruptcy. If you cannot afford to pay your Chapter 7 lawyer you probably should reconsider filing because you are likely judgment-proof and should not waste the time, money and aggravation, let alone the damage to your credit profile that comes with a bankruptcy. If you feel determined to file, however, withdraw no more than is absolutely necessary to pay your lawyer and leave the rest alone.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you withdraw entire amount that will not be exempt as cash in the Chapter 7. Filing fee is, I believe, $306 for a 7.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
While you can certainly withdraw money from your 401K to pay for the bankruptcy, it may not be a good idea. First and foremost, most of the time, money in a 401K is exempt property. Once you convert that to cash, it is no longer afforded exemption status. If you need to withdraw money from the 401K, only withdraw enough to pay for the Chapter 7, which is generally $1,500.00.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would not recommend withdrawing the 401K. 401K's are assets that in NJ, under the Federal Exemptions are protected. You will be incurring additional fees, tax implications for the withdrawal and loss of an asset you will need in the future. Find another way to finance the Bankruptcy. As for prices, in NJ, filing fee for Chapter 7 is $306, Credit Counseling is anywhere from $25-$40. Counsel fees range from about $1,500 to $3,000.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Withdrawing money from your 401K is generally a bad idea, even to pay the legal fees to afford to file bankruptcy. Money that is in your 401K is 199% protected from being seized by creditors & once you take it out, the money is vulnerable. With legal fees and court costs, a consumer bankruptcy may cost less than $2,000. But fees can vary widely within a community and it can be a mistake to shop for a bankruptcy attorney by price.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
I don't recommend it. Yes, you can withdraw it, but it will count as income and may make you ineligible for a chapter 7. It may also result in tax consequences. I recommend not paying those bills you intend on discharging through the bankruptcy and saving the money to retain an attorney. It should cost around $2,000.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You need to check with an attorney. I many/most cases, your 401k will either be completely exempt or not part of the bankruptcy estate. If you remove the funds from your 401k, those funds will most likely not be exempt.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually a simple Chapter 7 case costs under $3,000.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters