QUESTION

Can I write off my personnel loss from my business bankruptcy

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had $537k plus in my business when it was forced into bankruptcy. Both my personnel an Business bankruptcy are discharged in 2012. How much of my investment can I write off on my personnel taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
The answer you are seeking is tax advice, and most attorneys will not and should not give tax advice.  I assume you meant "personal" when you repeatedly said "personnel".   Unless an attorney is also trained in giving tax advice, the answer to this may not come from this blog.  I can say that I do not think a bad investment can be written off on your personal tax return, but talk to your accountant, CPA.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters